Sunday, July 30, 2017

Bay Area Book Festival!

So I realized I titled this post basically the same as last years post. But like. What else am I supposed to call it? I'll have to think about it. Also I'm writing about this over a month late lol sorryyyyy.


Last month I took another trip to the Bay Area Book Festival in Berkeley! It was a great day. My mom and brother came too, so it was a bit of a family outing :) The Bay Area Book Festival happens every June in Berkeley, CA. It has author panels and other bookish activities, along with vendor tents featuring both larger publishing companies and independent authors.

RIP Fitbit Alta

After picking up my wristband (you don't have to buy one, but you can't get into the panels if you don't) I went to go find my first panel that was starting soon - Feminist Activism through Popular Fiction. It was a great panel, and I met some really interesting female authors that I'll definitely be reading soon! I wanted to buy a copy of Dietland to have Sarai Walker (who was on the panel) sign, but they ran out. That's ok, that just means that other people were just as excited for her as I was, which is awesome! I'm still glad I got to see her :) I couldn't help but laugh at the fact that I was at a feminist panel and the venue was playing Alanis Morissette before and after. Like, seriously??? Hahah.


After the panel I met back up with my fam for lunch. We ate over in the grassy area where The Lacuna library was last year - I was sad it wasn't there this year! But I imagine it was something that took forever to set up, hahah. When we were done eating I had an hour to kill before the next panel on my schedule; Science Fiction and the Resistance. So we checked out some of the author/publisher booths. I was trying not to buy many books that day (instead I just wrote down titles/authors, in hope that I could order from the library) but I did end up buying Lights Camera Booze from the Ulysses Press booth! I think I'll have a lot of fun with it ;) And it was only $5! Yay.


Then it was time to head to the Science Fiction and the Resistance location. It was being held at a Freight & Salvage stage so I had a bit of walking to do. Naturally, I got lost. And naturally, by the time I found it there was a looong line to get in. Luckily my brother had gotten in line earlier and was going to save me a seat. Unfortunately the panel was like, 5% about science fiction, and 95% about politics. Most of which were things I agreed with, but I didn't go to that panel in hopes of talking about politics.

Me trying not to murder the people cutting in line. Only took this pic because my brother texted and was like "where are you???"
Back of the line, that's where I am.

Once that panel wrapped up, I used the rest of my time checking out the other booths and things I wasn't able to see earlier. Found some more books I needed to look for at the library. Like this middle grade book that I'm reading right now (don't judge me on my middle grade books and I won't judge you on your YA books). The only other thing I bought that day was this pin from PapaLlama!

My nails aren't even that long anymore [cries]

It's perfect for me :P I'm tempted to order the matching tote bag!! But for now just the pin will do. I don't really consider myself a "pin collector," but there are so many great ones out there and before you know it you have a bunch, which just turns it into a collection whether you mean for it to be one or not, doesn't it?! Yeeeesh. Anyway, the pin's on my denim jacket right now, and I've already received many compliments on it 😎

Overall I had a great time. There were some aspects from last years festival that I missed, but just the fact that I got to spend my day surrounded by books and other book loving people was good enough for me :)

Saturday, July 22, 2017

July Small Goals + June

I am writing this post soooo late!! But I wanted to go ahead and write it anyway so I could fill you in on how last months goals went! :)


June Goals

1. Finally start looking for wedding dresses. I did! And I actually got one! Yay!!! I was so relieved. I only went to two different stores, but after my experience at first store (David's Bridal) I honestly wasn't feeling great about getting a dress at all. But I sucked it up and made an appointment at Sparkle Bridal Couture, where I had a much better experience. I highly recommend them for plus size brides, but be warned that they don't do alterations, for that part you're kinda on your own!

After getting my dress!

2. Have a meet and greet with all my bridesmaids. We did! I meant to take a picture, but I forgot :( But everyone got along great. I was so happy!

3. Go to PRIDE! Yup! I'm glad I had the experience of going, but honestly it was not as fun as I was made to believe. Maybe I was in the wrong area? But even my friend (who has gone many times) said the vibe wasn't the same as in the past. I still had fun, but it wasn't this big-huge-amazing thing.

Pride selfie! My friend bought the glitter from Uniglitter, who had a booth there. It stayed on really well, and it's 100% vegan! 

4. Finish fine-tuning the wedding guest list. I think so??! But I'm hesitant to say yes. This shit is hard.

...and even though the month is already almost over, I'm going to make some goals for July too!

July Goals

1. Finish designing/printing wedding invites. THIS NEEDS TO GET DONE @_@

2. Find seamstress to take in my wedding dress. The store we bought it from doesn't have their own seamstresses. We did check out one place, which we won't be going back to. In fact, I should add "leave bad Yelp review for seamstress" to my July goals. She told me to lose weight!!! And it's not like we bought my dress a size too small. I need the dress taken in, like, 3 sizes. She asked me to try on the dress so she could see the fit; so I'm standing there with this huge dress on, holding it up so my titties don't fall out, and she leans in and whispers "you need to lose weight before coming back." BITCH BYYYE.

3. Turn 26 with as much grace as possible. I hate getting older D': My birthday is on the 23rd - tomorrow!!!

Feel free to send me links to your goals posts too! I love cheering you on :)